Mt. Constance via Constance Lake Trail - 1987
Near the end of August, 1987, Erich and I got an early start (6:15am) to climb Mt. Constance. We were camped along L. Constance; we obtained a permit from the Ranger Station at Dosewallips Campground. This is a long climb via any route. We ascended via Route 1A (Reference 1). Near the top of 1A gulley, we met a party of 5 who decided to abandon the climb because they were not comfortable on the route. Erich and I continued up. We met a party of 2 descending at the “Finger Traverse”. We reached the summit at 12:15 pm. We took a 15 minute break on the summit, and then started our descent. We descended via Route 1. We reached camp at 5:15. We reached the car at 8:10. It was a long day!
Reference 1. Olympic Mountains A Climbing Guide, Fourth Edition